Nonprofit Organizations and Gambling
[…] of section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended and which has engaged, in good faith, in charitable, religious, educational or civic activities in this state on a regular basis during the preceding year,” also included in the definition of a “nonprofit organization” are “. . . churches, schools, fire departments, municipalities, fraternal organizations and organizations that operate agricultural fairs or field days and which has engaged, in good faith, in charitable, religious, educational or civic activities in this state on a regular basis during the preceding year.” 13 V.S.A. §10201(5).

Under 13 V.S.A. § 2143 a nonprofit organization “may organize and execute, . . . raffles or other games of chance for the purpose of raising funds to be used in charitable, religious, educational and civic undertakings or used by fraternal organizations to provide direct support to charitable, religious, educational, or civic undertakings with which they are affiliated.” There are however, a number of guidelines and restrictions set forth within 13 V.S.A. § 2143 that must be followed when a nonprofit organization is organizing certain types of gambling events. (Please see statute below.)

Vermont Gambling Law 13 V.S.A § 2101